Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how British and Irish Trading Alliance uses and protects any information that you give British and Irish Trading Alliance when you use this website.

British and Irish Trading Alliance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

British and Irish Trading Alliance may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2015.

Privacy Notice

      Who are we?

      We are the British and Irish Trading Alliance (BITA Ltd), a not-for-profit membership organisation working to promote and grow businesses across the UK and Ireland. We do this by hosting fun networking events, sharing expertise at seminars and conferences, and connecting businesses. We are located at The Hive, Old Central Library, Victoria Avenue, Southend on Sea, Essex, SS2 6EX. As part of belonging to a networking organisation our members accept that from time to time we will make introductions to them with other members, or those we feel will benefit their business. These will only ever be done in-house, by a member of BITA staff.

      Our Personal data protection manager/Data Protection Officer and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

    • Email: laura@bita.ie
    • Tel. Number +44 (0)7587 035740
    • What personal data we would like to collect from you?

      We would like to collect/process following personal data:

    • The only information we would like to collect from you is your name, contact details and company.
    • We do not collect, record or want any special categories of personal data.
    • What do we need your personal data for?

      The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

    • We will add you to our emailing list, you’ll get one or two emails a month detailing our events and offers.
    • If you are a member or customer, we will retain your information for our accounts system to be compliant with HMRC, and so we can process invoices/payments. No banking information is retained from any payments made.
    • We retain your information on our password protected systems in a locked office, and we will use it to contact you, as required.
    • Legal bases for processing your personal data

      B2B (Business to Business) networking membership

      Disclosure

      We may pass on your personal data to third parties.

    • Only other BITA members would be put in touch with you, via email only.
    • This would be to further our objectives as a networking organisation.
    • For any other parties that aren’t BITA members we would like to connect with you (for reasons that we feel they could benefit your business), we will first get your permission.
    • Retention period

      We will process personal data and will store the personal data for as long as you are:

    • A member
    • You ask to be included on our emailing lists
    • For seven years regarding accounts in order to be compliant.
    • Data Subject’s rights

      As a data subject, you are entitled to following rights:

    • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
    • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records;
    • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict the processing;
    • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;
    • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;
    • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling;
    • Right to judicial review: you are authorized to bring a proceeding before a national court if you consider that your rights have been infringed as a result of unlawful processing of your personal data by us
    • Complaints

      If you are dissatisfied with the way your personal data is being processed, you can lodge a complaint to our representatives.

      If you are dissatisfied with the way your personal data is being processed or how we are handling your complaint, you have the right to directly lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority.

      BITA President contact detail

      Contact Name: Paul Whitnell, The Hive, Old Central Library, Victoria Avenue, Southend on Sea, Essex, SS2 6EX

      Email:paulw@bita.ie

      Telephone: +44 (0) 7801860154

      Privacy Statement

      In this section, we will further inform you about how and why we use your personal data.

      The following privacy policy sets out how British and Irish Trading Alliance uses and protects any information that you give British and Irish Trading Alliance when you use this website.

      British and Irish Trading Alliance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

      British and Irish Trading Alliance may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2015.

      We may collect the following information:

    • Name and job title.
    • Contact information including email address.
    • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
    • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
    • What we do with the information we gather

      We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping.
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
    • Privacy Notice:

      Personal data

    • Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.
    • How we use your personal data?

    • We will collect, store and use the personal data you provide in a manner compliant with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will strive to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.
    • We are required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes.

      How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

      Why do we need to collect and store your data?

    • In order to provide you with successful networking and membership we need to collect personal data to inform you of events and offers, invoice you for services or products and connect you with other members. We are always committed to ensuring that the information we collect is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.
    • We will reach out to you for additional consent, should we plan to contact you for marketing purposes.

      Are we sharing your personal data with third-party service providers?

    • We may your personal data with third-party service providers we are in contract with while dealing with you.
    • These third parties will always only ever be other members who wish to connect with you, or (with your permission) individuals that we feel could benefit your business.

      Any third-party service provider that we may share your data with is obliged to keep your personal data securely, and to use them only to connect with you as another member. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with our retention procedures.

      Unless we are legally obliged to do otherwise, we will always reach out to you for your consent, regarding sharing your sensitive personal data to third parties.

      Can you find out what personal data we hold about you?

    • You are entitled to know what information we hold about you, therefore, we will at your request confirm what personal data we hold and how it is processed.
    • What are you entitled to request if we hold your personal data?

      If we hold any personal data about you, you can request following:

    • Information about the purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing;
    • Information about categories of personal data collected, stored and processed;
    • Information about any third-person service providers we disclosed/planning to disclose your personal data to;
    • Information about safeguards we have provided for transferring your personal data to a third country;
    • Information about how long we plan to keep your data;
    • Information about the source of the data (if you are not sure data was collected directly from you)
    • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
    • What form of ID will you need to provide when requesting facilitation of your rights?

    • We accept the following forms of ID: Passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill

  • Contact details of the Data Protection Officer
    • Data Protection Officer details Contact Name: Laura Watkins Address line 1: The Hive, Old Central Library Address line 2: Victoria Avenue Address line 3: Southend on Sea Address line 4: Essex, Address line 5: SS2 6EX Email: laura@bita.ie Telephone: +44 (0)7587 035 740

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    INFORMATION ABOUT HOW WE USE COOKIES

    Our website uses cookies.

    A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

    Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them by reading below.

    DETAILED INFORMATION ABOUT HOW WE USE OF COOKIES

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

    A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

    We use the following cookies:

    • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
    • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

    Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

    You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
    • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at business@bita.ie
    • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
    • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to business@bita.ie.
    • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.